Oklahoma Poem Contest

scissor_tailed_flycatcher

To celebrate National Poetry Month and Oklahoma, the Rural Oklahoma Museum of Poetry conducts an annual Oklahoma Poem Contest, with cash prizes and medals for the winners. Prizes are given out each year at Wonder City Wordfest in Locust Grove. Winners do not need to be present.

DEADLINE for ENTRIES: APRIL 4, 2022

To enter, write your own creative poem that honors or celebrates Oklahoma in some way.

Contest Guidelines:              CASH PRIZES totaling $800

  1. Only Oklahoma residents are eligible to enter.
  2. Poems will be judged in 4 categories: K-4th, 5th-8th, 9th-12th, and Adult
  3. Cash awards will be given in each category. Medals will be given for runners-up.
  4. The maximum length for poems is 30 lines.
  5. Poems can be rhymed or unrhymed.
  6. One poem per person.
  7. Previous winning poems cannot be submitted again.
  8. A signed Entry Form or online form must be filled out and turned in with the poem.

Contest Evaluation Criteria:

Poems will be judged based on these criteria: imagery, creativity, language, and theme

To Submit:                   DEADLINE: April 4, 2022

Mail your poem with the attached entry form

OR

Submit your poem through the online form below:

Oklahoma Poem Contest Submission Form:

Oklahoma Poem Contest Winners 2021

K-5th Grade

  1. Easton King, Lawton, Epic Charter School
  2. Panashe Mushonga, Oklahoma City, Home-Schooled
  3. Evan Foresman, Yukon, Independence Intermediate

6th-8th Grade

  1. Hayden Barrowman, Norman, Whittier Middle School
  2. Mykayla Shearer, Chickasha, Friend School
  3. TIE: Kyler Nida, Harrah, Belle Isle Enterprise Middle School
    and Hannah Joo, Norman, Terra Verde Discovery School

9th-12th Grade

  1. Emma Cinocca, Tulsa, Jenks High School
  2. Lucas Buzzelli, Claremore, Claremore High School
  3. TIE: Kayley Ray, Lenapah, Oklahoma Union
    and Kaitlyn Pierce, Nowata, Oklahoma Union

Adult

  1. Jen Handsel, Tulsa
  2. Kathy Snyman, Locust Grove
  3. Emily Geest, Stillwater
    Honorable Mention: Kathryn Lawler, Norman

The winning poems for 2021 can be read in THIS DOCUMENT. Prizes will be mailed to the winners! The winning poems will also be on display in the museum.

The Oklahoma Poem Contest takes place every year with a deadline in early April.

Rural Oklahoma Museum of Poetry
2020 Oklahoma Poem Contest Winning Poets

Adult

1st, Aunika Anderson, Spiro
2nd, Jacquelyn Magrady, Tulsa
3rd, Zachary Wilhite, Claremore

9th-12th Grade

1st, Kaylee Bowman, Grove
2nd, Justin Herlan, Bluejacket
3rd, Harley Lee, Bluejacket

5th-8th Grade

1st, Aurora Parks, Pryor
2nd, Ashlie Nguyen, Yukon
3rd, Zack Strong, Yukon

K-4th Grade

1st, Jediah Harrison, Grove
2nd, MeKenzie Smith, Yukon
3rd, Silas Jackson, Grove

Oklahoma Poem Contest 2020: Winning Poems

2019 Oklahoma Poem Contest Winners

Adult

1st, Hannah Ewton, Claremore

2nd, Darron Dunbar, Oklahoma City

3rd, Mary McCloskey, Oklahoma City

9th-12th

1st, Palmer Strubhar, Piedmont

5th-8th

1st, Lahna Erwin

2nd, Ivy Snyder

3rd, Ashley Smith

K-4th

1st, Zack Strong, Yukon

2nd Alexander Spruill, El Reno & Kaylee Porter, Yukon

3rd, Leslie Bernal, Tulsa

CLICK HERE to see photos by Zack Strong’s grandfather Lonnie Rickey at Wonder City Wordfest

2019 OK Winning Poems

Poem by Darron Dunbar

Mother Oklahoma Poem Art by Darron Dunbar.jpg
Picture 113
Mary was not able to attend, but she sent this photo after she received her award.

2018 Oklahoma Poem Contest Winners

Photographs of the winners who were at the ceremony can be found HERE.

Category: K-5th Grade

1st
Aurora Parks, Roosevelt Elementary, Pryor

2nd
Amelia Hanlan, Independence Elementary, Yukon

3rd (tie)
Madison Mennecke, LGUE, Locust Grove

Parker Hensley, Independence Elementary, Yukon

Category: 6th-8th Grade

1st
Erin Bendabout, LGMS, Locust Grove

2nd
Jerah Bighorse, LGMS, Locust Grove

3rd (tie)
Miranda Blossom, LGMS, Locust Grove

Mya Phillips, LGMS, Locust Grove

Category: 9th-12th Grade

1st

Jasmine Alverado, Emerson South, Oklahoma City

2nd
Sierra Murphy, LGHS, Locust Grove

3rd
Audra Cunningham, LGHS, Locust Grove

Category: Adult

1st
Casey Mclerran, Sapulpa

2nd
Debra Martin, Edmond

3rd
Hannah Eaton, Claremore

You can read all of the winning poems in a pdf by clicking HERE.

***********************************************************************************